Schedule

Effective May 23, 2016

Southbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 680 682 684 686 688
Days Operating M - F M - F M - F M - F M - F
Brunswick, ME

--

7:00am

--

--

6:25pm

Freeport, ME

--

7:15am

--

--

6:40pm

Portland, ME

5:20am

7:55am

12:40pm

2:35pm

7:20pm

Old Orchard Beach, ME

5:35am

8:10am

12:55pm

2:50pm

7:35pm

Saco/Biddeford, ME

5:42am

8:17am

1:00pm

2:57pm

7:42pm

Wells, ME

5:59am

8:34am

1:17pm

3:14pm

7:59pm

Dover, NH

6:17am

8:52am

1:35pm

3:32pm

8:17pm

Durham, NH

6:25am

9:00am

1:43pm

3:40pm

8:25pm

Exeter, NH

6:39am

9:13am

1:56pm

3:53pm

8:38pm

Haverhill, MA

7:00am

9:34am

2:19pm

4:14pm

9:01pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

D 7:29am

D 10:03am

D 2:48pm

D 4:43pm

D 9:33pm

Boston North Station

7:50am

10:25am

3:10pm

5:05pm

9:55pm

Southbound

Weekend & Holiday*

690 692 694 696 698
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

--

7:25am

--

--

6:25pm

--

7:40am

--

--

6:40pm

6:00am

8:20am

1:05pm

3:05pm

7:20pm

6:15am

8:35am

1:20pm

3:20pm

7:35pm

6:22am

8:42am

1:27pm

3:27pm

7:42pm

6:39am

8:59am

1:45pm

3:44pm

7:59pm

6:57am

9:17am

2:02pm

4:02pm

8:17pm

7:04am

9:25am

2:10pm

4:10pm

8:25pm

7:17am

9:38am

2:23pm

4:23pm

8:38pm

7:37am

9:59am

2:44pm

4:44pm

8:58pm

D 8:06am

D 10:28am

D 3:13pm

D 5:13pm

D 9:27pm

8:25am

10:50am

3:35pm

5:35pm

9:50pm

Northbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 681 683 685 687 689
Days Operating M-F M-F M-F M-F M-F
Boston North Station

9:05am

11:25am

5:00pm

6:05pm

11:25pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

R 9:23am

R 11:43am

R 5:18pm

R 6:23pm

R 11:43pm

Haverhill, MA

9:53am

12:12pm

5:48pm

6:52pm

F 12:13am

Exeter, NH

10:14am

12:32pm

6:09pm

7:12pm

F 12:34am

Durham, NH

10:27am

12:45pm

6:22pm

7:25pm

F 12:47am

Dover, NH

10:35am

12:52pm

6:30pm

7:32pm

F 12:55am

Wells, ME

10:53am

1:10pm

6:48pm

7:50pm

F 1:13am

Saco/Biddeford, ME

11:10am

1:28pm

7:05pm

8:06pm

F 1:27am

Old Orchard Beach, ME

11:17am

1:35pm

7:12pm

8:13pm

1:32am

Portland, ME

11:45am

1:55pm

7:35pm

8:35pm

1:50am

Freeport, ME

12:15pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

Brunswick, ME

12:30pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

Northbound

Weekend & Holiday*

691 693 695 697 699
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

9:25am

11:55am

5:00pm

8:00pm

11:25pm

R 9:43am

R 12:13pm

R 5:18pm

R 8:18pm

R 11:43pm

10:13am

12:43pm

5:48pm

8:48pm

F 12:13am

10:34am

1:04pm

6:09pm

9:14pm

F 12:34am

10:47am

1:17pm

6:22pm

9:27pm

F 12:47am

10:55am

1:24pm

6:30pm

9:34pm

F 12:55am

11:13am

1:41pm

6:48pm

9:51pm

F 1:13am

11:30am

1:58pm

7:05pm

10:08pm

F 1:27am

11:37am

2:03pm

7:10pm

10:13pm

1:32am

12:00pm

2:20pm

7:35pm

10:30pm

1:50am

12:30pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

12:45pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

D STOPS TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS ONLY

R STOPS TO RECEIVE PASSENGERS ONLY

F FLAG STOP, STOPS ON ADVANCE NOTICE ONLY

* SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING HOLIDAYS:

The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 696, 697, 698, 699 on Thanksgiving (Thursday, November 26, 2015). The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 696, 697 on Christmas (Friday, December 25, 2015). Amtrak Downeaster trains will operate on the weekend schedule on the following holidays: New Year’s Day and Presidents’ Day.