Make the Most of every moment with our new schedule!

The new schedule has more options for southbound and northbound travelers!

  • Take a weekend day-trip to a sporting events at Boston’s TD Garden from Freeport or Brunswick.
  • Head home sooner after a Bruins or Celtics game with the late night departure from Boston at 10:30pm.
  • Catch an early business meeting in Boston and grab the train home at 1 with the early afternoon northbound departure from Boston.

Schedule

SOUTHBOUND WEEKDAY WEEKEND
Train Number 680 682 684 686 688 690 692 694 696 698
Days of Operation M-F M-F M-F M-F M-F Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su
Brunswick, ME - 7:25a 11:00a - 5:20p - 7:25a 11:20a - 6:00p
Freeport, ME - 7:40a 11:15a - 5:35p - 7:40a 11:35a - 6:15p
Portland, ME 5:20a 8:20a 11:55a 2:25p 6:15p 6:45a 8:20a 12:15p 3:30p 6:55p
Saco, ME 5:42a 8:41a 12:17p 2:47p 6:37p 7:07a 8:42a 12:37p 3:52p 7:17p
Wells, ME 5:59a 8:58a 12:34p 3:04p 6:55p 7:24a 8:59a 12:54p 4:09p 7:34p
Dover, NH 6:17a 9:16a 12:52p 3:22p 7:13p 7:42a 9:17a 1:12p 4:27p 7:52p
Durham - UNH, NH 6:25a 9:24a 1:00p 3:30p 7:21p 7:50a 9:25a 1:20p 4:35p 8:00p
Exeter, NH 6:39a 9:38a 1:14p 3:44p 7:35p 8:04a 9:39a 1:34p 4:49p 8:14p
Haverhill, MA 7:00a 9:59a 1:35p 4:05p 7:56p 8:25a 10:00a 1:55p 5:10p 8:35p
Woburn, MA D 7:29a D 10:28a D 2:04p D 4:34p D 8:25p D 8:54a D 10:29a D 2:24p D 5:39p D 9:04p
Boston North Station, MA 7:50a 10:55a 2:25p 4:55p 8:45p 9:15a 10:50a 2:45p 6:00p 9:25p
NORTHBOUND WEEKDAY WEEKEND
Train Number 681 683 685 687 689 691 693 695 697 699
Days of Operation M-F M-F M-F M-Thu Fri M-Thu Fri Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su Sat Sun Sat Sun
Boston North Station, MA 9:05a 1:05p 5:00p 6:15p 6:15p 10:30p 10:30p 10:20a 12:10p 4:45p 7:35p 7:35p 10:30p 10:30p
Woburn, MA R 9:23a R 1:23p R 5:18p R 6:33p R 6:33p R 10:48p R 10:48p R 10:38a R 12:28p R 5:03p R 7:53p R 7:53p R 10:48p R 10:48p
Haverhill, MA 9:53a 1:53p 5:48p 7:02p 7:02p 11:18p 11:18p 11:08a 12:58p 5:33p 8:23p 8:23p 11:18p 11:18p
Exeter, NH 10:14a 2:14p 6:09p 7:22p 7:22p 11:39p 11:39p 11:29a 1:19p 5:54p 8:44p 8:44p 11:39p 11:39p
Durham - UNH, NH 10:27a 2:27p 6:22p 7:43p 7:43p 11:52p 11:52p 11:42a 1:40p 6:07p 8:57p 8:57p 11:52p 11:52p
Dover, NH 10:35a 2:35p 6:30p 7:51p 7:51p 12:00a 12:00a 11:50a 1:48p 6:15p 9:05p 9:05p 12:00a 12:00a
Wells, ME 10:53a 2:53p 6:48p 8:09p 8:09p 12:18a 12:18a 12:08p 2:06p 6:33p 9:23p 9:23p 12:18a 12:18a
Saco, ME 11:10a 3:10p 7:05p 8:26p 8:26p 12:35a 12:35a 12:25p 2:23p 6:50p 9:40p 9:40p 12:35a 12:35a
Portland, ME 11:35a 3:40p 7:35p 8:55p 8:50p 12:55a 1:00a 12:55p 2:45p 7:20p 10:05p 10:10p 1:00a 12:55a
Freeport, ME - 4:10p 8:05p 9:25p - - 1:30a 1:25p - 7:50p - 10:40p 1:30a -
Brunswick, ME - 4:25p 8:20p 9:40p - - 1:45a 1:40p - 8:05p - 10:55p 1:45a -

D STOPS TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS ONLY

R STOPS TO RECEIVE PASSENGERS ONLY

F FLAG STOP, STOPS ON ADVANCE NOTICE ONLY

* SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING HOLIDAYS:

The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 694, 695, 698, 699 on Thanksgiving (Thursday, November 24, 2016). The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 694, 695 on Christmas (Sunday, December 25, 2016). Amtrak Downeaster trains will operate on the weekend schedule on the following holidays: New Year’s Day and Presidents’ Day.