Download schedules:

Schedule

Effective March 30, 2015

Southbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 680 682 684 686 688
Days Operating M - F M - F M - F M - F M - F
Brunswick, ME

--

7:05am

--

--

6:25pm

Freeport, ME

--

7:20am

--

--

6:40pm

Portland, ME

5:20am

8:00am

12:45pm

2:25pm

7:20pm

Old Orchard Beach, ME

--

--

--

--

--

Saco/Biddeford, ME

5:42am

8:22am

1:07pm

2:45pm

7:42pm

Wells, ME

5:59am

8:39am

1:34pm

3:01pm

7:59pm

Dover, NH

6:17am

8:57am

1:52pm

3:22pm

8:17pm

Durham, NH

6:25am

9:05am

2:00pm

3:30pm

8:25pm

Exeter, NH

6:39am

9:18am

2:13pm

3:43pm

8:38pm

Haverhill, MA

7:00am

9:39am

2:34pm

4:14pm

9:04pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

D 7:29am

D 10:08am

D 3:03pm

D 4:43pm

D 9:35pm

Boston North Station

7:50am

10:30am

3:25pm

5:05pm

10:00pm

Southbound

Weekend & Holiday*

690 692 694 696 698
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

--

7:05am

--

--

6:25pm

--

7:20am

--

--

6:40pm

5:35am

8:00am

12:45pm

2:50pm

7:20pm

--

--

--

--

--

5:57am

8:22am

1:07pm

3:12pm

7:42pm

6:14am

8:39am

1:24pm

3:29pm

7:59pm

6:32am

8:57am

1:42pm

3:47pm

8:17pm

6:39am

9:05am

1:50pm

3:55pm

8:25pm

6:52am

9:18am

2:03pm

4:08pm

8:38pm

7:12am

9:39am

2:24pm

4:29pm

9:04pm

D 7:41am

D 10:08am

D 2:53pm

D 4:58pm

D 9:35pm

8:00am

10:30am

3:15pm

5:20pm

10:00pm

Northbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 681 683 685 687 689
Days Operating M-F M-F M-F M-F M-F
Boston North Station

9:05am

11:35am

5:00pm

6:05pm

11:20pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

R 9:23am

R 11:53am

R 5:18pm

R 6:23pm

R 11:38pm

Haverhill, MA

9:53am

12:23pm

5:48pm

6:52pm

F 12:08pm

Exeter, NH

10:14am

12:44pm

6:09pm

7:12pm

F 12:29am

Durham, NH

10:27am

12:57pm

6:22pm

7:25pm

F 12:42am

Dover, NH

10:35am

1:05pm

6:30pm

7:32pm

F 12:50am

Wells, ME

10:53am

1:23pm

6:48pm

7:53pm

F 1:08am

Saco/Biddeford, ME

11:10am

1:40pm

7:08pm

8:10pm

F 1:22am

Old Orchard Beach, ME

--

--

--

--

--

Portland, ME

11:40am

2:15pm

7:45pm

8:45pm

1:45am

Freeport, ME

--

2:45pm

8:15pm

--

--

Brunswick, ME

--

3:00pm

8:30pm

--

--

Northbound

Weekend & Holiday*

691 693 695 697 699
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

9:05am

11:35am

5:00pm

7:30pm

11:20pm

R 9:23am

R 11:53am

R 5:18pm

R 7:48pm

R 11:38pm

9:53am

12:23pm

5:48pm

8:18pm

F 12:08am

10:14am

12:44pm

6:09pm

8:39pm

F 12:29am

10:27am

12:57pm

6:22pm

8:52pm

F 12:42am

10:35am

1:04pm

6:30pm

8:59pm

F 12:50am

10:53am

1:21pm

6:48pm

9:16pm

F 1:08am

11:10am

1:38pm

7:05pm

9:33pm

F 1:22am

--

--

--

--

--

11:40am

2:00pm

7:35pm

9:55pm

1:45am

12:10pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

12:25pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

D STOPS TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS ONLY

R STOPS TO RECEIVE PASSENGERS ONLY

F FLAG STOP, STOPS ON ADVANCE NOTICE ONLY

* SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING HOLIDAYS:
Amtrak Downeaster trains will operate on the weekend schedule on the following holidays: Memorial Day, Independence Day and Labor Day.
Schedules subject to change without notice. During periods of extreme heat, delays can be expected.